NetSys 2019

March 18 till March 21, 2019 – Garching b. München, Germany
Menu

Proceedings

Single PDF with all papers

ZIP Archive with all papers

Full Papers
An Enhanced Approach to Cloud-based Privacy-preserving Benchmarking
Kilian Becher; Martin Beck; Thorsten Strufe
Decentralized Collaborative Flow Monitoring in Distributed SDN Control-Planes
Rhaban Hark; Khalil Tounsi; Amr Rizk; Ralf Steinmetz
Efficiency vs. Accuracy of Aerial Base Station Placement
Oleksandr Andryeyev; Andreas Mitschele-Thiel
Energy-Efficient Adaptation Logic for HTTP Streaming in Mobile Networks
Christian Moldovan; Florian Wamser; Tobias Hoßfeld
Information-Centric IoT Middleware Overlay: VSL
Marc-Oliver Pahl; Stefan Liebald
KOMon - Kernel-based Online Monitoring of VNF Packet Processing Times
Stefan Geissler; Stanislav Lange; Florian Wamser; Thomas Zinner; Tobias Hoßfeld
NeSTiNg: Simulating IEEE Time-sensitive Networking (TSN) in OMNeT++
Jonathan Falk; David Hellmanns; Ben W. Carabelli; Naresh Ganesh Nayak; Frank Dürr; Stephan Kehrer; Kurt Rothermel
Pedestrians Trajectory Prediction in Urban Environments
Mostafa Karimzadeh; Florian Gerber; Zhongliang Zhao; Torsten Ingo Braun
Performance Perspective on Private Distributed Ledger Technologies for Industrial Networks
Fabien Geyer; Holger Kinkelin; Hendrik Leppelsack; Stefan Liebald; Dominik Scholz; Georg Carle; Dominic A. Schupke
Understanding the Impact of Message Prioritization in Post-Disaster Ad Hoc Networks
Patrick Lieser; Nils Richerzhagen; Simon Luser; Björn Richerzhagen; Ralf Steinmetz
Short Papers
Bidirectional Network Coding in Wireless Networks
Stephan M. Günther; Maurice Leclaire; Maximilian Riemensberger; Wolfgang Utschick; Georg Carle
Satellite Internet Performance Measurements
Jörg Deutschmann; Kai-Steffen Hielscher; Reinhard German
Posters and Demos
A Model-based Time-to-Compromise Estimator to Assess the Security Posture of Vulnerable Networks
Ali Alshawish University of Passau, Germany; Korbinian Spielvogel University of Passau, Germany; Hermann de Meer University of Passau, Germany
An Energy-aware IoT Node for Sustainable Urban Sensing
Michel Rottleuthner Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany; Thomas C. Schmidt Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany; Matthias Wählisch Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
AVAIN - a Framework for Automated Vulnerability Indication for the IoT in IP-based Networks
Tim Grube Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany; Rolf Egert TU Darmstadt, Germany; Dustin Born TU Darmstadt, Germany; Max Mühlhäuser TU-Darmstadt, Germany
Coupling VNF Orchestration and SDN Virtual Network Reconfiguration
Nemanja Deric, Technische Universität München, Germany; Amir Varasteh, Technische Universität München, Germany; Arsany Basta, Technische Universität München, Germany; Andreas Blenk, Technische Universität München, Germany; Rastin Pries, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany; Michael Jarschel, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany; Wolfgang Kellerer, Technische Universität München, Germany
GPU Accelerated Planning and Placement of Edge Clouds
Patrick Kalmbach, Technical University of Munich, Germany; Andreas Blenk, Technische Universität München, Germany; Wolfgang Kellerer, Technische Universität München, Germany; Rastin Pries, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany; Michael Jarschel, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany; Marco Hoffmann, Nokia, Germany
Link 'em: An Open Source Link Emulation Bridge for Reproducible Networking Research
Bertram Schütz University of Osnabrück, Germany; Stefanie Thieme University of Osnabrueck, Germany; Leonhard Brüggemann University of Osnabrück, Germany; Alexander Ditt University of Osnabrück, Germany; Dominic Laniewski University of Osnabrück, Germany; Dennis Rieke University of Osnabrück, Germany; Nils Aschenbruck University of Osnabrück, Germany
VSL: A Data-Centric Internet of Things Overlay
Marc-Oliver Pahl Technical University of Munich, Germany; Stefan Liebald Technical University of Munich, Germany; Christian Lübben Technical University of Munich, Germany
AIComNets2019 Workshop
A Simulation of Asynchronous Traffic Shapers in Switched Ethernet Networks
Alexej Grigorjew (University of Würzburg); Florian Metzger (University of Würzburg); Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg); Johannes Specht (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Application Threat Modeling and Automated VNF Selection for Mitigation using TOSCA
Karoline Saatkamp (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart); Christoph Krieger (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart); Frank Leymann (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart); Julian Sudendorf (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart); Michael Wurster (Institute of Architecture of Application Systems, University of Stuttgart)
Automated Processing of Security Requirements and Controls for a common Industry 4.0 Use Case
Marco Ehrlich (Institute Industrial IT (inIT)); Martin Gergeleit (Hochschule RheinMain); Kostyantyn Simkin (Hochschule RheinMain); Henning Trsek (rt-solutions.de GmbH)
Challenges and Solutions for Industry-Grade Secure Connectivity
Harald Klaus (Deutsche Telekom AG); Felicitas Hetzelt (Technische Universität Berlin); Peter Hofmann (T-Systems International GmbH); Andreas Blecker (T-Systems International GmbH); Daniela Schwaiger (Deutsche Telekom AG)
Enabling Multi-Tenant Networks for the Automation Industry
Reinhard Frank (Siemens AG); Matthias Scheffel (Siemens AG); Florian Zeiger (Siemens AG); Hans-Peter Huth (Siemens AG)
Investigation of Uninterrupted Service Live Migration Using Software-Defined Networking
Keerthana Govindaraj (Robert Bosch GmbH); Mamia Saha (Robert Bosch GmbH / Universtiy of Stuttgart); Alexander Artemenko (Robert Bosch GmbH); Andreas Kirstaedter (Universtiy of Stuttgart)
Secure Real-time Communication and Computing Infrastructure for Industry 4.0 – Challenges and Opportunities
Erich Zielinski (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany); Julius Schulz-Zander (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany); Hanspeter Ruckstuhl (Nokia, Munich, Germany); Alexander Artemenko (Robert Bosch GmbH, Renningen, Germany); Alejandro Ramirez (Siemens AG, Munich, Germany); Florian Zeiger (Siemens AG, Munich, Germany); Mathias Mormul (Universität Stuttgart, Germany); Felicitas Hetzelt (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Felix Beierle (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Harald Klaus (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Marc Zimmermann (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany); Christian Schellenberger (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Toward scalable and virtualized massive wireless sensor networks
Patrick Engelhard (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute); Arne Zachlod (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute); Julius Schulz-Zander (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute); Song Du (TU Berlin)
SDNFlex2019 Workshop
Paper 1 - The Impact of Cache Partitioning on Software-Based Packet Processing
Norbert Schramm (University of Hamburg, Germany); Torsten M. Runge (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Bernd E. Wolfinger (University of Hamburg, Germany)
Paper 2 - Softwarized Adaptive Control of Network Monitoring Systems
Jochen Kögel (IsarNet Software Solutions GmbH, Germany); Sebastian Meier (IsarNet Software Solutions GmbH, Germany)
Paper 3 - Enforcing Multilevel Security Policies in Database-Defined Networks using Row-Level Security
Ali Al-Haj (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom); Benjamin Aziz (University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom)
Paper 4 - Destination-aware Adaptive Traffic Flow Rule Aggregation in Software-Defined Networks
Trung V. Phan (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany); Mehrdad Hajizadeh (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany); Nguyen Tuan Khai (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany); Thomas Bauschert (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
PhD Forum Posters
A Framework for Policy Enforcement Management in Database-Defined Networking (DDN)
Ali Al-Haj, University of Portsmouth
AgACCP - A Protocol Agnostic API for Content Consumers and Producers
Martine S. Lenders, Freie Universität Berlin
Analysis and Optimization of Data Center Networks for Flexibility
Johannes Zerwas, Technical University of Munich
Anomaly Detection Based on Traffic Records
Leonard Bradatsch, Ulm University
Defragmenting the Internet of Things: Towards Integration of Bluetooth Low Energy
Hauke Petersen, Freie Universität Berlin
Distributed Ledger Enabled Collaborative IoT Networks
Awid Vaziry, FU Berlin
Dynamic Energy Management for the Constrained IoT
Michel Rottleuthner, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences
Energy Efficient Communication using Wake-up Receivers
Johannes Blobel, Paderborn University
Improving IoT Data Transmission via Context-aware Edge Based Mechanisms
Daniel Maniglia Amancio da Silva, COPELABS, Universidade Lusófona
Mobile Pervasive Augmented Reality Systems for Outdoor Environments Contexts
Rui Pascoal, ISCTE-IUL
On the Collateral Damage during Blackholing at Internet Exchange Points
Marcin Nawrocki, Freie Universität Berlin
Performance Modeling of Internet Nodes
Max Helm, TUM/I8
Platoon Formation: Car-to-Platoon Assignments for Individual Cars
Julian Heinovski, Heinz Nixdorf Institute and Department of Computer Science, Paderborn University, Germany
Proactive Adaptation of Heterogeneous V2X Communication for Safety-relevant Applications
Daniel Bischoff, KOM - TU Darmstadt
Programmable 5G Avionic Networks
Arled Papa, Chair of Communication Networks, Technical University of Munich
PUFs in RIOT: Releasing Recent Crypto-fundamentals into the Wild
Peter Kietzmann, HAW Hamburg
Releasing the Potential of Information-centric IoT Networks
Cenk Gündoğan, HAW Hamburg
Research Statement: Heterogeneous Communication in Cooperative Driving Applications
Max Schettler, Paderborn University
Research Statement: Urban Platooning
Tobias Hardes, Heinz Nixdorf Institute and Dept. of Computer Science, Paderborn University
Security, Confidentiality, and Anonymity in Permissionless Blockchains with Smart Contracts
Robert Muth, Technische Universität Berlin, Distributed Security Infrastructures
Supporting Large-scale Pervasive Sensing via Distributed Edge Computing
Liliana Inocêncio Carvalho, COPELABS, Universidade Lusófona
Towards Adaptive Autonomous Aerial Systems for Post-Disaster Communication
Julian Zobel, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Wireless Networking for Autonomous Mobile Smart Cameras
Godwin Anuork Asaamoning, COPELAPS, University Lusofona

News

Videos

Video recordings of all four days are online now.

Best Paper Award NetSys 2019

The Best Paper Award of NetSys 2019 has been awarded for the Paper KOMon - Kernel-based Online Monitoring of VNF Packet Processing Times

Best Demo Award NetSys 2019

The Best Demo/Poster Award of NetSys 2019 has been awarded for the Demo GPU Accelerated Planning and Placement of Edge Clouds

Gold Sponsors

nokia_belllabs.pngsie-logo-claim-petrol-rgb2.pngHW_POS_RGB_Horizontal-150ppi.jpg

Bronze Sponsor & Student Supporter

RS-Logo_Cyan.jpg

Sponsoring Scientific Organizations

100-TUM_Logo_blau_rgb_p.png140-GI-Logo.png170-IEEE.jpgTCS_IEEECS_Logo.jpg180-ITG-Logo.png